CLA-2-55:RR:NC:N3:351 M83288

Adrian Boslooper
ATE Group
Air Commerce Customs Broker, Inc.
149-09 183rd Street
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of 100% polyester staple fiber from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Boslooper:

In your undated letter that was received in this office on May 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Goffa International Corp., of Brooklyn, New York.

The item in question is identified as 100% polyester hollow conjugate fiber. It is semi-dull, raw white, “A” grade, with silicone. You state that the decitex is 15 and the staple length is 32mm. You state that it is not a bi-component fiber and that the fiber is used to make stuffed toys.

The applicable subheading for the polyester fiber will be 5503.20.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for synthetic staple fibers, not carded, combed, or otherwise processed for spinning: of polyesters…Other…Measuring 13.2 decitex or more. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division